Men's and Women's Achievements

 

MEN’S AND WOMEN’S CLUB STATE AND NATIONAL ACHIEVEMENTS

1995/96

ACTWA, No 3 State Pennant Winners

ACTWA,No  4 State Pennant Winners

R.Mc Glasham Australian Singles Champion

1996/97

ACTBA, No  6 State Pennant Winners

1997/98

J.Bezear ACTBA State Singles Champion

J.Bezear ACTBA State Fours Champion

J.Bezear/ D.Gillespie ACTBA State Pairs Winners

ACTBA, No  3 State Pennant Winners

1998/99

J.Bezear/ D.Gillespie ACTBA State Pairs Winners

J.Bezear/ D.Gillespie ACTBA State Pairs Champions

1990/00

ACTWA, No 2 State Pennant Winners

T.Ryan/P.Collins ACTBA Champion of Champion Pairs Winner

2000/01

ACTWA, No 3 State Pennant Winners

2001/02

ACTWA, No 3 State Pennant Winners

ACTWA,No  4 State Pennant Winners

ACTBA, No 2 State Pennant Winners

ACTBA, No 6 State Pennant Winners

K.Murphy WBA National Round Robin Singles Gold Medal

K.Murphy Commonwealth Games Singles Silver Medal

G.Willis Australian Senior Representative

R.Frede ACTBA State Single s Champion

C.O’Connor/G.Willis  ACTBA State Pairs Champions

2002/03

G.Willis Commonwealth Games  Representative

ACTBA, No 3 State Pennant Winners

T.Place/E.Weaterall Pairs Master Games Silver Medal

2003/04

ACTWA, No 3 State Pennant Winners

ACTBA, No 1 State Pennant Winners

ACTBA, No 2 State Pennant Winners

ACTBA, No 3 State Pennant Winners

D.Gillespie,C.O’Connor and G.Willis 100 Tests for ACT

C.O’Connor/G.Willis  ACTBA State Pairs Champions

D.Gillespie,P.French,B.Howie,A. Jeffery Champion of Champion Four Winners

Aristocrat Challenge Winners

2004/05

Bowls ACT, No 1 State Pennant Winners

Bowls ACT, No 4 State Pennant Winners

ACTBA, No 1 State Pennant Winners

A.Tye,K.McAullay,K.Potter,P.Hamilton Bowls ACT State Fours Champions

Doran Bowls Winners

M.Shilling Australian Junior Pairs Bronze Medal

Aristocrat Challenge Winners

C.O’Connor 150 Tests for ACT

2005/06

Bowls ACT, No 4 State Pennant Winners

ACTBA, No 3 State Pennant Winners

ACTBA, No 4 State Pennant Winners

Aristocrat Challenge Winners

M.Fogarty,A.Howie,D.Gillespie,B.Howie ACTBA State Fours Champions

W.Green,T.Place,A.Taylor ACT Champion of Champion Triples Champion

C.Newberry Gold Medal NSW Vision Impaired Open Pairs

C.Newberry Silver Medal NSW Vision Impaired Open Singles Pairs

2006/07

P.Hamilton Moama Superleague Triples Silver Medal

P.Hamilton 100 Tests for ACT

D.Gillespie,A.Howie, B.Howie ACTBA StateTriples Champions

G.Gibson,C.O’Connor ACT State Pairs Champions

2007/08

ACTWA, No 1 State Pennant Winners

ACTWA, No 2 State Pennant Winners

ACTWA, No 3 State Pennant Winners

ACTBA, No 1 State Pennant Winners

Aristocrat Challenge Winners

Night Pennant Winners

ACT Over 60’s Fours Winners M.Baldwin,V.King,S.Smith,R.Waters

M.Shilling ACT Junior Girls Singles Champion

C.Anderson,M.Shilling ACT Junior Girls Pairs Champions

K.Mc Aullay ACT Champion of Champion Singles Winner

G.Howie,P.Collins,A.Howie Champion of Champion Triples Winners

T.Cummings,G.Taylor,A.Howie,D.Gillespie Champion of Champion Fours Winners

P.Collins,A.Taylor Champion of Champion Pairs Winners

R.Craven,JWortherly Silver Medalists at Australian Junior Championships

R.Lindbeck Australian U/25 Representative vs New Zealand

C.Newberry  Winner NSW Vision Impaired State Singles & Pairs

T.Healy Winner NSW Open Pairs Grand Prix

G.Gibson,T.Healy,R.Lindbeck,C.O’Connor ACTBA State Fours Champions

T.Healy Winner Australian Open Triples

R. Craven ACT Junior Singles Champion

A.Craven ACT Junior Pairs Champion

C.O’Connor 200 Tests for ACT

2008/09

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Doran Bowls Winners

ACT Twilight Tournament Winners

ACTBA, No 1 State Pennant Winners

ACTBA, No 5 State Pennant Winners

ACTBA, No 7 State Pennant Winners

Aristocrat Challenge Winners

K.Potter,P.Hamilton State Pairs Winners

M.Baldwin,R.Waters,V.King,S.Smith ACT Versatile Fours Winner

B.Mullins ACT State Singles Winner

L.Andeson ACT State Singles Runner-up

L.Anderson,B.Mullins ACT Prestige Pairs Winners

B.Howie,A.Howie,A Jeffery ACT State Triples Champions

J.McGregor,N.Beaton,T.Place,M.Rand Over 60’s State Fours Champions

A.Jeffrey,A.Howie State Pairs Champions

G.Gibson,T.Healy,R.Lindbeck,C.O’Connor ACTBA State Fours Champions

A.Howie World Indoor Singles Qualifier

C.Newberry Australian Vision Impaired Singles Gold Medal

C.Newberry Australian Vision Impaired Pairs Silver Medal

2009/10

 

ACTWA, No2 State Pennant Winners

ACTBA,No 1 State Pennant Winners

2010/11

ACTWA, No 4 State Pennant Winners

ACTBA, No 1 State Pennant Winners

National Pennant Final Runner Up

Doran Bowls Champions

K.McAullay,K.Potter, P.Hamilton ACT State Ladies Triples Winners

B.Robinson, R.Sloan,L Andserson, L.Cross ACT Ladies Versatile 4s Winners

R.Didier ACT Under 18 Pairs Winner

G.Harris-Mayers Commonwealth Games-Umpiring and Marking

C.Newberry NSW Vision Impaired State Singles Champion

C.Newberry NSW Vision Impaired Pairs Champion

C.Newberry NSW B2 Vision Impaired Bowler of the Year

T.Healy ACT Champion Singles Winner

T.Healy ACT Champion of Champion Singles Winner

T.Healy ACT Australian Indoor Qualifier Winner

D.Angel,P.Collins ACT Champion of Champion Pair Winners

A.White,A.White,G.Morton,A.Howie ACT Men’s Fours Winners

A.White Uni  Games Gold Medalist

C.Grebert  ACT Men’s Rookie Singles Winner

A.Howie Australian Academy Member

2012

ACTBA, No 1 State Pennant Winners

2013

ACTBA, No 1 State Pennant Winners

 

A.Howie Gold Medal Winner Australian Super Sixes Singles

 

N.Martin ACT State ingles Runner-up

 

A. Howie ACT Champion of Champion Singles Winner

 

M.Fogarty, D.Angel,A Graeme, A.Howie ACT Champion of Champion Fours Winners

2014

K.McAullay, P.Hamilton, A. Tye State Representatives National Sides Championships

 

K.McAullay ACT Singles Championship Runner-up

 

K.McAullay ACT Pairs Championship Runner-up

 

C.Howarth, I.Griffiths, K.Potter, P.Hamilton  ACT Champion of Champions Fours Winners

 

K.Cartledge ACT Rookies Singles Winner

 

M.McInnes ACT Rookies Singles Runner-up

 

L.Naughton, J.Maxwell ACT Overs 60's Pairs Runner-up

 

C.Morrison State Representative National Junior Championship

 

 ACTBA, No 3 State Pennant Winners

 

 ACTBA, No 5 State Pennant Winners

 

 ACTBA Premiers and Runners-up Grades 6 and 7

 

 C. O'Connor State Singles Championship Winner

 

 C. O'Connor, G. Gibson, C.Stone State Triples Championship Winner

 

 C.O'Connor  State Pairs Championship Runner-up

 

 R.Craven State Pairs Championship Runner-up

 

 B.Spaven State U18 Singles Championship Winner

 

 B.Spaven, J.Cartledge  State U18 Pairs Championship Winners

 

 B.Spaven, J. Cartledge State U18 Fours Championship Winners

 

C.Newberry Australian Bronze Medallist Visually Impaired Singls Championships

 

C.Newberry Aiustralian Bronze Medallist Visually Impaired Pairs Championship