Club Achievements

 

MEN’S AND WOMEN’S CLUB STATE AND NATIONAL ACHIEVEMENTS
YEAR MEN’S ACHIEVEMENTS WOMEN’S ACHIEVEMENTS
2020  

C. Morrison- ACT Singles Champion

C. Morrison- ACT Champion of Champions Singles

2019

D. Pruss, A. Taylor-ACT Men’s 60+ Pairs Winners

D. Budnik, D. Pruss, A. Taylor, M. Corby – ACT Men’s 60+ Fours Winners

Bowls ACT No: 2 State Pennant Winners (weekend)

Bowls ACT No: 1 State Pennants Winners (midweek)

C. Morrison- ACT Champion of Champions Singles

K. Potter, I. Griffith, P. Hamilton (M. Argue-sub)-ACT Champion of Champion Triples Runners-Up

A. Tye, J. Clout – ACT Women’s 60+ Pairs Winners

 

2018 Bowls ACT No: 4 Pennant Winners

M. McInnes – Silver Medal Singles, Masters Games Alice Springs

L. Beswick, M. McInnes – Gold Medal Pairs, Masters Games Alice Springs

ACT Twilight Tournament Winners

2017

M. Smith – ACT Junior Singles Champion

A. Tye – ACT Champion of Champion Singles

M. Smith – ACT Junior Singles Champion

Bowls ACT – Grade No: 2 Winners

ACT Twilight Tournament Winners

2016

C. Morrison- ACT Champion of Champion Singles

L. Beswick-Bronze Medal Masters Games

Bowls ACT-Grade No: 1 Winners

2015 J. McInnes-ACT Rookies Singles Winner

C. Morrison – ACT Rookies Singles Winner

K. Potter, K. McAullay, P. Hamilton – ACT Triples Winners

Bowls ACT-Grade No: 1 Winners

C. Zimoch, C. Crosland – ACT 60+ Pairs Winners

C. Zimoch, P. Hamilton, H. Gibson – ACT Champion of Champion Triples Runners-up

2014

ACTBA No: 3 State Pennant Winners

ACTBA No: 5 State Pennant Winners

ACTBA Premiers and Runner-up Grades 6 and 7

C. O’Connor State Singles Championship Winner

C. O’Connor, G. Gibson, C. Stone-State Triples Championship Winners

C. O’Connor-State Pairs Championship Runner-up

R. Craven-State Pairs Championship Runner-up

B. Spaven-State U18 Singles Championship Winner

B. Spaven, J. Cartledge-State U18 Pairs Championship Winners

B. Spaven, J. Cartledge-State U18 Fours Championship Winners

C. Newberry-Australian Bronze Medallist Visually Impaired Singles Championships

C. Newberry-Australian Bronze Medallist Visually Impaired Pairs Championship

K. McAullay, P. Hamilton, A. Tye – State Representatives National Sides Championship

K. McAullay-ACT Singles Championship Runner-up

K. McAullay-ACT Pairs Championship Runner-up

C. Howarth, I. Griffiths, K. Potter, P. Hamilton-ACT Champion of Champions Fours Winners

K. Cartledge-ACT Rookies Singles Winner

M. McInnes-ACT Rookies Singles Runner-upL. Naughton, J. Maxwell-ACT Over 60’s Pairs Runners-up

C. Morrison-State Representative National Junior Championship

Bowls ACT- Grade No: 1 Winners

 

2013

A. Howie-Gold Medal Winner Australian Super Sixes Singles

N. Martin-ACT State Singles Runner-up

A. Howie-ACT Champion of Champions Singles Winner

M. Fogarty, D. Angle, A. Graeme, A. Howie-ACT Champion of Champion Fours Winners

Bowls ACT-Grade No: 1 Winners
2012 ACTBA-No: 1 State Pennant Winners

Bowls ACT-Grade No: 1 Winners

Bowls ACT-Grade No: 4 Winners

2010/11

ACTBA, No 1 State Pennant Winners

R.Didier ACT Under 18 Pairs Winner

C.Newberry NSW Vision Impaired State Singles Champion

C.Newberry NSW Vision Impaired Pairs Champion

C.Newberry NSW B2 Vision Impaired Bowler of the Year

T. Heally-ACT Champion Singles Winner

T.Healy -ACT Champion of Champion Singles Winner

T. Healy -ACT Australian Indoor Qualifier Winner

D.Angel, P.Collins ACT Champion of Champion Pair Winners

A.White, A.White, G.Morton, A.Howie – ACT Men’s Fours Winners

A. White -Uni  Games Gold Medalist

C. Grebert  -ACT Men’s Rookie Singles Winner

A. Howie -Australian Academy Member

 

ACTWA, No 4 State Pennant Winners

ACTWA, No 1 State Pennant Winners

Doran Bowls Champions

K.McAullay, K.Potter,  P.Hamilton ACT State Ladies Triples Winners

B.Robinson, R.Sloan,L Andserson, L.Cross ACT Ladies Versatile 4s Winners

G.Harris-Mayers Commonwealth Games-Umpiring and Marking

C. Zimoch, A. Tye – ACT Pairs Runners-up

2009/10 ACTBA,No 1 State Pennant Winners

ACTWA, No2 State Pennant Winners

ACTWA, No4 State Pennant Winners

C. Zimoch, A. Tye – ACT Pairs Runners-up

2008/09

ACTBA, No 5 State Pennant Winners

ACTBA, No 7 State Pennant Winners

B.Howie, A.Howie, A Jeffery- ACT State Triples Champions

J.McGregor, N.Beaton, T.Place, M.Rand Over 60’s State Fours Champions

A.Jeffrey, A.Howie -State Pairs Champions

G.Gibson, T.Healy, R.Lindbeck, C.O’Connor- ACTBA State Fours Champions

A.Howie World Indoor Singles Qualifier

C.Newberry Australian Vision Impaired Singles Gold Medal

C.Newberry Australian Vision Impaired Pairs Silver Medal

Doran Bowls Winners

ACT Twilight Tournament Winners

ACTBA, No 1 State Pennant Winners

K.Potter, P.Hamilton- State Pairs Winners

M.Baldwin, R.Waters, V.King, S.Smith ACT Versatile Fours Winner

B.Mullins- ACT State Singles Winner

L.Andeson- ACT State Singles Runner-up

L.Anderson,B.Mullins -ACT Prestige Pairs Winners

2007/08

ACTBA, No 1 State Pennant Winners

Aristocrat Challenge Winners

G.Howie, P.Collins, A.Howie  – Champion of Champion Triples Winners

T.Cummings, G.Taylor, A.Howie, D.Gillespie – Champion of Champion Fours Winners

P.Collins, A.Taylor -Champion of Champion Pairs Winners

R.Craven, J.Wortherly- Silver Medalists at Australian Junior Championships

R.Lindbeck- Australian U/25 Representative vs New Zealand

C.Newberry – Winner NSW Vision Impaired State Singles & Pairs

T.Healy -Winner NSW Open Pairs Grand Prix

R. Craven- ACT Junior Singles Champion

A.Craven- ACT Junior Pairs Champion

C.O’Connor- 200 Tests for ACT

ACTWA, No 1 State Pennant Winners

ACTWA, No 2 State Pennant Winners

ACTWA, No 3 State Pennant Winners

Night Pennant Winners

ACT Over 60’s Fours Winners M.Baldwin,V.King,S.Smith,R.Waters

M.Shilling -ACT Junior Girls Singles Champion

C.Anderson,M.Shilling -ACT Junior Girls Pairs Champions

K.Mc Aullay -ACT Champion of Champion Singles Winner

2006/07

D.Gillespie, A.Howie, B.Howie- ACTBA StateTriples Champions

G.Gibson,-C.O’Connor -ACT State Pairs Champions

P.Hamilton Moama Superleague Triples Silver Medal

P.Hamilton 100 Tests for ACT

c. Zimcoh, L. Cross, E. Hasler – ACT Triples Runners-up

2005/06

ACTBA, No 3 State Pennant Winners

ACTBA, No 4 State Pennant Winners

Aristocrat Challenge Winners

M.Fogarty,-A.Howie-,D.Gillespie,-B.Howie- ACTBA State Fours Champions

W.Green, T.Place, A.Taylor -ACT Champion of Champion Triples Champion

C.Newberry -Gold Medal NSW Vision Impaired Open Pairs

C.Newberry- Silver Medal NSW Vision Impaired Open Singles Pairs

Bowls ACT, No 4 State Pennant Winner
2004/05

ACTBA, No 1 State Pennant Winners

Aristocrat Challenge Winners

C.O’Connor 150 Tests for ACT

Bowls ACT, No 1 State Pennant Winners

Bowls ACT, No 4 State Pennant Winners

A.Tye, K.McAullay, K.Potter, P.Hamilton -Bowls ACT State Fours Champions

Doran Bowls Winners

M. Shilling-Australian Junior Pairs Bronze Medal

2003/04

ACTBA, No 1 State Pennant Winners

ACTBA, No 2 State Pennant Winners

ACTBA, No 3 State Pennant Winners

D.Gillespie, C.O’Connor and G.Willis 100 Tests for ACT

C.O’Connor/G.Willis  ACTBA State Pairs Champions

D.Gillespie, P.French, B.Howie, A. Jeffery Champion of Champion Four Winners

Aristocrat Challenge Winners

ACTWA, No 3 State Pennant Winners
2002/03

G.Willis Commonwealth Games  Representative

T.Place/E.Weatherall Pairs Master Games Silver Medal

ACTBA No 3 State Pennant Winners
2001/02

ACTBA, No 2 State Pennant Winners

ACTBA, No 6 State Pennant Winner

G.Willis -Australian Senior Representative

R.Frede- ACTBA State Singles Champion

C.O’Connor/G.Willis  -ACTBA State Pairs Champions

ACTWA, No 3 State Pennant Winners

ACTWA, No  4 State Pennant Winners

K.Murphy -WBA National Round Robin Singles Gold Medal

K.Murphy- Commonwealth Games Singles Silver Medal

2000/01 ACTWA, No 3 State Pennant Winners
1990/00

 

T.Ryan/P.Collins- ACTBA Champion of Champion Pairs Winner

ACTWA, No 2 State Pennant Winners
1998/99

J.Bezear/ D.Gillespie- ACTBA State Pairs Winners

J.Bezear/ D.Gillespie- ACTBA State Pairs Champions

1997/98

J.Bezear- ACTBA State Singles Champion

J.Bezear- ACTBA State Fours Champion

J.Bezear/ D.Gillespie- ACTBA State Pairs Winners

ACTBA, No  3 State Pennant Winners

ACTBA, No 3 Pennant Winners
1996/97

J.Bezear -ACTBA State Fours Champion

ACTBA, No  6 State Pennant Winners

1995/96 ACTWA, No 3 State Pennant Winners

ACTWA, No 3 State Pennant Winners

ACTWA, No 4 State Pennant Winners